Privacy Policy

The Fats of Life understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.fatsoflife.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Information About the Author
Our Site is owned and operated by Monya Kilian Palmer, a sole proprietor residing in England.
Registered address: Wokingham, Berkshire RG401WE.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data:

Name

Email address

IP address

Web browser type and version

Operating system

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

Providing and managing your Account

Providing and managing your access to Our Site

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site

Supplying our products or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

Personalising and tailoring our products or services for you

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails to you

Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe link in our emails)

Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for no longer than 26 months.

We will always endeavour to store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

We may store or transfer some of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to allow for the collection of certain data.

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent by contacting us.

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products or services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email: monya@fatsoflife.co.uk

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Almond Caramel Prebiotic Cookies (Keto)
Meatball Subs on Soft Keto Hot Dog Rolls (Low carb)
Cream-baked Chicken with Tomatoes and Herbs (Keto)
Slow-cooked Lamb Shanks (Keto)
Lightly-spiced Keto Pork Ribs
Easy Raspberry Mousse (Keto)
Boerewors en Tamatie Smoor (Low carb)
Cod with Chorizo & Caramelised Veg (Low-carb)
Cream-baked Savoy Cabbage with Truffle (Keto)
Potted Shrimp (Keto)
South African 'Bobotie' (Low carb)
Soft Keto Hot Dog Rolls
Low carb Beefy Cheese Burgers
Soft Keto Burger Buns
Spinach and Pesto Keto Gnocchi
Lemon & Thyme Fried Keto 'Gnocchi' (Nut-free)
Bacon & Tomato Gnocchi (Keto)
Fried Keto Gnocchi (Nut-free)
Keto Gnocchi
Creamy Crab & Spinach 'Pasta' with Lemon and Parsley
Festive Cinnamon Warmer
Bulletproof Coffee Chia Pots (Keto)
Cinnamon Flax Breakfast Muffins (Keto)
Roast Beef with Creamy Mustard Sauce
Cheesy Celeriac Mash (Keto)
Cauliflower in Thyme Butter (Keto)
Keto Yorkshire Puddings
Mushrooms in Bay Cream (Keto)
Sesame Chicken (Low carb)
Cinnamon French Toast (Keto)
Soft White Bread (Keto)
Tomato, Mozzarella & Basil Frittata (Keto)
Ribeye with Creamy Blue Cheese & Red Onion Relish (Keto)
Sea Bass with Chili-lime Butter (Keto)
Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream (Keto)
Asparagus & Four-Cheese Quiche (Keto)
Keto Madagascan Vanilla Lollies
Madagascan Vanilla Cream Lollies (Low-carb)
Cauliflower Steaks with Smoked Paprika Butter (Keto)
Easy Keto Mug Bread
Chicken Mozzarella Salad with Fennel & Lemon (Keto)
Breakfast Avocado & Berry Smoothies (Keto)
Ultimate Ribeye with Chimichurri (Keto)
Cauliflower, Bacon & Cheddar Soup (Keto)
Fried Avocado Breakfast (Keto)
Broccoli and Brown Butter Mash (Keto)
Soft Keto Dinner Rolls
Keto Fried Squid with Coriander
Fried Squid with Coriander & Chili (Keto)
Cajun Cauliflower Bake (Keto)
Keto Pesto Stuffed Calamari
Pesto-stuffed Squid Tubes (Keto)
Keto Crumbed Mushrooms
Crumbed Mushrooms (Keto)
Chocolate Mousse Lollies (Low carb)
Broccoli Bacon and Cheese Bakes
Broccoli and Bacon Cheese Bakes (Keto)
Keto Coconut-dusted Squid
Coconut-dusted Squid (Keto)
Keto Chicken Chili Soup
Keto Chicken Chili Soup
Yogurt with Raspberries and Ground Flax
Yogurt Cream with Raspberries & Ground Flax (Keto)
Lamb Chops with Rosemary Butter
Lamb Chops with Rosemary Butter (Keto)
Orange Blossom Lollies
Orange Blossom Yogurt Lollies (Low-carb)
Stuffed Calamari
Stuffed Squid (Keto)
Keto Cauliflower Cheese
Keto Cauliflower Cheese
Keto Garlic Bread
Tear-and-share Keto Garlic Bread
Keto Chocolate Muffins
High-fibre Chocolate Muffins (Keto)
Keto Pesto Cheese Rolls
Rustic Pesto & Cheddar Fathead Rolls (Keto)
Cream-baked Broccoli
Cream-baked Broccoli (Keto)
Roast Garlic Aioli (Keto)
Low carb Chocolate Mug Cakes
Low-carb Chocolate Mug Cakes
Courgettes baked in Cream
Courgettes Baked in Cream (Keto)
Keto Liver Parfait
Chicken Liver Parfait (Keto)
Keto Chia Seed Crackers
Chia & Mixed Seed Crackers (Keto)
Keto Chicken Mayo on Seed Loaf
Chicken Mayo Sarmies (Keto)
Cream-baked Eggs
Cream-baked Eggs (Keto)
Cream of Tomato Cup of Soup
Cuppa Creamy Tomato Soup (Low-carb)
Salmon Cream Cheese
Salmon & Cream Cheese Pots (Keto)
Easter Keto Cinnamon Rolls
Easter Cinnamon Rolls (Keto)
Chicken with Lemon and Glaze
Lemon & Thyme Chicken with Glaze (Keto)
Keto Seed Loaf
Mixed Seed Bread (Keto)
Keto Lemon and Poppy Seed Cupcakes
Keto Lemon and Poppy Seed Cupcakes
Keto Jalapeno Poppers
Keto Jalapeño Poppers
Chicken and Veg with Balsamic Drizzle
Chicken and Veg with Balsamic Drizzle (Keto)
Fathead Smoked Sausage Rolls
Fathead Sausage Rolls (Low-carb)
Chocolate Raspberry Tart
Low-carb Chocolate & Raspberry Tart
Green Curry Chicken
Low carb Chicken Thai Green Curry (Keto)
Low Carb Chocolate Mousse
Low-carb Chocolate Mousse
Balsamic Roasted Asparagus
Balsamic-roasted Asparagus with Parmesan (Keto)
Low carb Shakshuka
Shakshuka (Keto)
Salmon Baked in Cream
Creamy Baked Salmon with Spinach & Tomatoes (Keto)
Eggs Benedict with Salmon
Keto Salmon Eggs Benedict
Keto Hollandaise
Keto Hollandaise Sauce
Steak Tagliata
Steak Tagliata (Keto)
Eggs in Spinach
One-pan Eggs in Spinach (Keto)
Keto Salmon Coconut Milk
Salmon Poached in Coconut Milk (Keto)
Low carb Cottage Pie
Spicy Low-carb Cottage Pie
Buttered Asparagus
Buttered Asparagus with Parmesan (Keto)
Spicy Low carb Zuppa Toscana
Spicy Low-carb Zuppa Toscana
Fathead Calzone
Fathead Calzone with Spinach and Ricotta (V)
Fathead Ham and Gruyere Rolls
Ham & Gruyere Rolls (using Fathead Dough)
Fathead Pizza
Fathead Dough Pizza Base (Keto)
Roasted Bone Marrow
Roasted Bone Marrow on Keto Chia Toast (Keto)
Tart Berry Lollies
Tart Berry Yogurt Lollies (Low-carb)
Beef Stock
Concentrated Beef Stock Cubes (Keto)
Beefy Bone Broth
Beefy Bone Broth: Elixir of Life (Keto)
Keto Cod in Dill Cream
Cod in Dill Cream Sauce (Keto)
Low Carb Lamb Stew
Ronald's Lamb & Tomato Stew
Mini Rosemary Keto Rolls
Mini Rosemary Keto Rolls
Keto Turkish Delight Mousse
'Turkish Delight' White Chocolate Mousse (Keto)
Low carb Chicken Oregano Bake
Low-carb Chicken, Lemon and Oregano Bake (Keto)
Olive and Sundried Tomato Bread
Olive and Sun-dried Tomato Low-carb Bread
Keto Spring Onion Scramblies
Spring Onion Scramblies (Keto)
Cabbage Mince Rolls
Low-carb Cabbage and Mince Rolls
Low Carb Sausage and Cabbage Soup
Low-carb Sausage and Cabbage Soup
Keto Salmon Sandwiches
Afternoon Tea Mini Salmon Sandwiches (Keto)
Keto Mini Soda Bread Loaf
Keto Mini Soda Bread Loaf
Keto Mixed Berry Crumble
Mixed Berry Coconut Crumble (Keto)
Posh Keto Salmon Breakfast
Posh Keto Breakfast
Pork Shank Keto Gravy
Pork Shank with Mustard Gravy (Keto)
Keto Poached Eggs on Spinach
Poached Eggs on Spinach (Keto)
Keto Prosciutto Muffins
Low-carb Prosciutto 'Muffins'
Keto Breakfast Muffins
Keto Breakfast Muffins
Roasted Tomato Sauce
Roasted Tomato Sauce (Keto)
Fresh Tomato Ketchup
Fresh Tomato Ketchup (Keto)
Microwave Chia Bread
Quick Chia Bread (Keto)
Keto Toasted Cheese
Toasted Cheese & Tomato (using Quick Keto Chia Bread)
Keto Avocado Toast
Avocado Toast (using Quick Keto Chia Bread)
Keto Mayonnaise
Easy Homemade Mayonnaise (Keto)
Keto Cream Bombs
Creamy 'Fat Pots' (Keto)
Courgette Cheese Fritters
Keto Courgette Cheese Fritters with Spicy Tomato Relish
Vegan Cheese Sauce
Cashew Nut 'Cheese' Sauce (Dairy-free)
Peri Peri Chicken Livers
Low carb Peri-Peri Chicken Livers
Keto Pita LoDough
Garlic Pita Bread (using Lo-Dough®)
Coconut Flour Wraps
Coconut Flour Wraps (Keto; Egg-free)
Roasted Macadamia Nuts
Best-ever Roasted Macadamia Nuts (Keto)
Lamb Shoulder with keto gravy
Slow-cooked Lamb Shoulder with Roasted Cherry Tomatoes (Keto)
Keto Creamed Spinach
Keto Creamed Spinach
Keto Creamed Leeks
Keto Creamed Leeks
Brussels Sprouts in Brown Butter
Brown-buttered Brussels Sprouts (Keto)
Browned Butter
Beurre Noisette / Browned Butter (Keto)
Celeriac Dauphinoise
Keto Celeriac Dauphinoise
Keto Pork Belly with gravy
Pork Belly with Keto Gravy & Pickled Onion Relish
Keto Kale Chips
Best Ever Crispy Kale Chips (Keto)
Low carb Pho Bo
Easy Phở Bo (Keto)
Keto Prawn Curry
Thai Prawn Curry with Cherry Tomatoes (Keto)
Keto Nachos
Keto Nachos
Guacamole
Quick Guacamole (Keto)
Keto Blueberry Cheesecake
Keto Blueberry Cheesecake
Keto Onion Rings
Keto Crumbed Onion Rings
Keto Chicken and Chorizo Bake
Smoked Paprika Chicken & Chorizo Bake (Low-carb)
Keto Cauliflower Rice
Cauliflower Rice (Keto)
Keto Lime Cheesecake
Keto Lime Cheesecake Tart
Keto Coconut Cauliflower
Coconut-roasted Cauliflower (Keto)
Baked Onions
Baked Creamy Baby Onions with Crackling Crumb
Keto Seafood Bake
Keto Seafood Bake
Keto Creamy Cauliflower Mash
Creamy Cauliflower Mash (Keto)
Low carb Buffalo Chicken Wings
Low-carb Buffalo Wings
Keto Cloud Bread
Keto Cloud Bread
Chocolate Keto Cookies
Double-Chocolate Macadamia Cookies (Keto)
Grilled Brie Mushrooms
Brie Mushrooms with Red Onion Chutney (Keto)
Berry Meringue Baskets
Berry Meringue Baskets (Keto)
Salmon Avocado Salad
Salmon & Avocado Salad with Quick-pickled Onions
Keto Coconut ice cream
Homemade Keto Coconut Ice Cream
Creamy Coconut Popsicles
Creamy Keto Coconut Popsicles
Low carb Ribs
Low-carb Pork Ribs (that fall off the bone)
Keto Pizza LoDough
Low-carb Salami Pizza (using Lo-Dough®)
Bulletproof Coffee
Bulletproof Coffee (Keto)
Mini Meringues
Mini Meringue Bites (Keto)
Keto Rosewater Raspberry Lollies
Keto Raspberry Rose Water Lollies
Bacon Prawn Avocado Skewers
Bacon, Prawn and Avocado Kebabs (Low-carb)
Keto Lamb Riblets
Peppered Lamb Ribs
Keto Roasted Brussels Sprouts
Roasted Brussels Sprouts with Parmesan (Keto)
Keto Pesto Pasta
Keto Pesto Pasta (using Konjac pasta)
Keto Basil Pesto
Basil Pesto (Keto)
Keto Chia Blueberry Porridge
Blueberry Chia Keto Breakfast Pots
Cabbage and Bacon Stir fry
Stir-fried Greens with Bacon (Keto)
Keto Spicy Rosemary Nuts
Spicy Rosemary Roasted Nuts (Keto)
Coconut Broccoli
Roasted Coconut Broccoli (Keto)
Best Keto Brownies
Best Ever Brownies (Keto)
Keto Blueberry Lollies
Keto Blueberry Lollies
Low carb Chili Con Carne
Low-carb Chili con Carne
Low carb Thai Steak Salad
Thai Steak Salad (Keto)
Keto Moroccan Seafood
Spicy Moroccan Seafood (Keto)
Greens with Buttermilk Dressing
Greens with Crackling Crumb (Low carb)
Homemade Pork Scratchings
Homemade Pork Scratchings (Keto)
Keto Padron Peppers
Charred, Blistered Padrón Peppers (Keto)
Cripsy Kale
Crunchy Kale (Keto)
Creamy Thyme Lamb Keto
Lamb Cutlets in Creamy Garlic Thyme Sauce (Keto)
Keto Escargot Snails
Keto Garlic Snails (Escargot)
Keto Bacon Mushroom Pasta
Bacon & Mushroom 'Pasta' (Keto)
Pepper Chicken
Mark's Famous Pepper Chicken
South African Biltong
South African Biltong (Low carb)
Keto Breakfast Bacon muffins
Keto Breakfast Bacon ‘Muffins’
Courgette and Brie Soup
Keto Courgette and Brie Soup
Keto Cauliflower Base Pizza
Keto Cauliflower-crust Pizza with Pepperoni
Best Smoked Salmon Salad
Best-ever Keto Smoked Salmon Salad
Keto Greek Village Salad
Greek Village Salad (Keto)
Keto Creamy Pesto-stuffed Chicken Breasts
Keto Creamy Pesto-stuffed Chicken Breasts
Keto Sausage Cauliflower Bake
Sausage and Cauliflower Bake (Low carb)