Privacy Policy

The Fats of Life understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.fatsoflife.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Information About the Author
Our Site is owned and operated by Monya Kilian Palmer, a sole proprietor residing in England.
Registered address: Wokingham, Berkshire RG401WE.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data:

Name

Email address

IP address

Web browser type and version

Operating system

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

Providing and managing your Account

Providing and managing your access to Our Site

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site

Supplying our products or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

Personalising and tailoring our products or services for you

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails to you

Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe link in our emails)

Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for no longer than 26 months.

We will always endeavour to store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

We may store or transfer some of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to allow for the collection of certain data.

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent by contacting us.

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products or services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email: monya@fatsoflife.co.uk

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Cheesy Celeriac Mash (Keto)
Cauliflower in Thyme Butter (Keto)
Keto Yorkshire Puddings
Mushrooms in Bay Cream (Keto)
Sesame Chicken (Low carb)
Cinnamon French Toast (Keto)
Soft White Bread Slices (Keto; Paleo)
Tomato, Mozzarella & Basil Frittata (Keto)
Ribeye with Creamy Blue Cheese & Red Onion Relish (Keto)
Sea Bass with Chili-lime Butter (Keto)
Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream (Keto)
Asparagus & Four-Cheese Quiche (Keto)
Keto Vanilla Lollies
Madagascan Vanilla Cream Lollies (Low-carb)
Cauliflower Steaks with Smoked Paprika Butter (Keto)
Easy Keto Mug Bread
Chicken Mozzarella Salad with Fennel & Lemon (Keto)
Breakfast Avocado & Berry Smoothies
Ultimate Ribeye with Chimichurri (Keto; Paleo)
Cauliflower, Bacon & Cheddar Soup (Low-carb)
Fried Avocado Breakfast (Keto; Paleo)
Broccoli and Brown Butter Mash (Keto)
Soft Keto Dinner Rolls
Fried Squid with Coriander & Chili (Keto; Paleo)
Cajun Cauliflower Bake (Keto)
Pesto-stuffed Squid Tubes (Keto)
Crumbed Mushrooms (Keto; Paleo)
Chocolate Mousse Lollies (Low carb)
Broccoli and Bacon Cheese Bakes (Keto)
Coconut-dusted Fried Squid (Keto; Paleo)
Chicken Chili Soup
Keto Chicken and Chili Soup
Yogurt with Raspberries and Ground Flax
Yogurt Cream with Raspberries & Ground Flax (Keto)
Lamb Chops with Rosemary Butter (Keto)
Orange Blossom Lollies
Orange Blossom Lollies (Low-carb)
Stuffed Squid (Keto)
Keto Cauliflower Cheese
Tear-and-share Garlic Bread (Keto)
Keto High-fibre Chocolate Muffins
High-Fibre Chocolate Muffins (Keto)
'Rustic' Pesto & Cheddar Fathead Rolls (Keto)
Keto Cream-baked Broccoli
Cream-baked Broccoli (Keto)
Roast Garlic Aioli (Keto; Paleo)
Chocolate Mug Cakes
Low-carb Chocolate Mug Cakes
Keto Courgettes baked in Cream
Courgettes Baked in Cream (Keto)
Keto Chicken Liver Parfait
Chicken Liver Parfait (Keto)
Keto Chia Seed Crackers
Chia & Mixed Seed Crackers (Keto)
Chicken Mayo Seed Loaf
Chicken Mayo Sarmies (using Keto Seed Loaf)
Keto Cream-baked Eggs
Cream-baked Eggs (Keto)
Cream of Tomato Cup of Soup
Cuppa Creamy Tomato Soup (Low-carb)
Salmon Cream Cheese
Salmon & Cream Cheese Domes (Keto)
Keto Cinnamon Rolls
Easter Cinnamon Rolls (Keto)
Chicken with Lemon
Lemon & Thyme Chicken with Glaze (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Seed Loaf
Mixed Seed Bread (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Lemon and Poppy Seed Cupcakes
Keto Lemon and Poppy Seed Cupcakes
Keto Jalapeno Poppers
Keto Jalapeño Poppers
Chicken and Veg with Balsamic Drizzle
Chicken and Veg with Balsamic Drizzle (Keto; Paleo)
Fathead Smoked Sausage Rolls
Fathead Sausage Rolls (Low carb)
Chocolate Raspberry Tart
Low-carb Chocolate & Raspberry Tart
Low carb Thai Green Curry Chicken
Low carb Thai Green Chicken Curry
Low Carb Chocolate Mousse
Low-carb Chocolate Mousse
Balsamic Roasted Asparagus
Balsamic-roasted Asparagus with Parmesan
Low carb Shakshuka
Shakshuka
Salmon Baked in Cream
Creamy Baked Salmon with Spinach & Tomatoes (Keto)
Keto Eggs Benedict with Salmon
Keto Salmon Eggs Benedict
Keto Hollandaise
Keto Hollandaise Sauce
Beef Tagliata
Steak Tagliata (Keto)
Baked Keto Eggs in Spinach
One-pan Eggs in Spinach (Keto)
Keto Salmon Coconut Milk
Coconut Milk Poached Salmon (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Low carb Cottage Pie
Spicy Low-carb Cottage Pie
Keto Buttered Asparagus
Buttered Asparagus with Parmesan (Keto)
Spicy Low carb Zuppa Toscana
Spicy Low-carb Zuppa Toscana
Fathead Calzone
Fathead Spinach & Ricotta Calzone
Fathead Ham and Gruyere Rolls
Ham & Gruyere Rolls (using Fathead Dough)
Fathead Pizza
Fathead Dough Pizza Base
Roasted Bone Marrow on Keto Toast
Roasted Bone Marrow on Keto Chia Toast
Keto Tart Berry Lollies
Tart Berry Yogurt Lollies (Low-carb)
Keto Concentrated Beef Stock Broth Cubes
Concentrated Beef Stock Cubes
Beefy Bone Broth
Bone Broth: Elixir of Life
Keto Cod in Dill Cream
Cod in Dill Cream Sauce (Keto)
Low Carb Lamb Stew
Ronald's Lamb & Tomato Stew
Mini Rosemary Keto Rolls
Mini Rosemary Keto Rolls
Keto Low carb Turkish Delight Mousse
'Turkish Delight' White Chocolate Mousse (Keto)
Low carb Chicken Oregano Bake
Low-carb Chicken, Lemon and Oregano Bake
Olive and Sundried Tomato Bread
Olive & Sun-dried Tomato Low-carb Bread
Spring Onion Scramblies
Spring Onion Scramblies (Keto)
Keto Cabbage Mince Rolls
Low-carb Cabbage and Mince Rolls
Low Carb Sausage and Cabbage Soup
Low-carb Sausage and Cabbage Soup
Smoked Salmon Keto Sandwiches
Mini Salmon Sandwiches (Keto)
Keto Mini Soda Bread Loaf
Mini Keto Soda Bread Loaf
Keto Mixed Berry Crumble
Mixed Berry Coconut Crumble (Keto)
Posh Keto Salmon Breakfast
Posh Keto Breakfast
Pork Shank with Keto Mustard Gravy
Pork Shank with Mustard Keto Gravy (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Poached Eggs on Spinach
Poached Eggs on Spinach (Keto)
Keto Prosciutto Muffins
Low-carb Prosciutto 'Muffins'
Keto Breakfast Muffins
Keto Breakfast Muffins
Roasted Tomato Sauce
Roasted Tomato Sauce (Keto; Paleo)
Fresh Keto Tomato Ketchup
Fresh Tomato Ketchup (Keto; Paleo)
90 second Keto Microwave Chia Bread
Quick Chia Bread (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Toasted Cheese
Toasted Cheese & Tomato (using Quick Keto Chia Bread)
Keto Avocado Toast
Avocado Toast (using Quick Keto Chia Bread)
Keto Mayonnaise
Easy Homemade Mayonnaise (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Cream Bombs
Sweet and Creamy 'Fat Pots' (Keto)
Keto Courgette Cheese Fritters
Keto Courgette Cheese Fritters with Spicy Tomato Relish
Cashew Nut Cheese Sauce
Cashew Nut 'Cheese' Sauce (Vegan)
Low carb Peri Peri Chicken Livers
Low-carb Peri-Peri Chicken Livers
Keto Pita LoDough
Garlic Pita Bread (using Lo-Dough®)
Coconut Flour Wraps
Coconut Flour Wraps (Keto; Paleo; Egg-free)
Keto Roasted Macadamia Snacks
Best-ever Roasted Macadamia Nuts (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Roasted Lamb Shoulder
Slow-cooked Lamb Shoulder with Roasted Cherry Tomatoes
Keto Creamed Spinach
Keto Creamed Spinach
Keto Creamed Leeks
Keto Creamed Leeks
Brussels Sprouts in Brown Butter
Brown-buttered Brussels Sprouts (Keto)
Browned Butter
Beurre Noisette (Brown Butter)
Keto Celeriac Dauphinoise
Keto Pork Belly with Red Onions
Pork Belly with Keto Gravy & Relish
Keto Kale Chips
Best Ever Crispy Kale Chips (Keto)
Low carb Pho Bo
Quick-and-Easy Low-carb Phở Bo
Keto Prawn Curry
Thai Prawn Curry with Cherry Tomatoes (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Nachos
Keto Nachos
Guacamole
Quick Guacamole (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Blueberry Cheesecake
Keto Blueberry Cheesecake
Keto Onion Rings
Keto Onion Rings
Smoked Paprika Chicken & Chorizo Bake (Low-carb)
Keto Cauliflower Rice
Cauliflower Rice (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Lime Cheesecake Tart
Keto Lime Cheesecake Tart
Keto Coconut Cauliflower
Coconut-roasted Cauliflower (Keto; Paleo)
Baked Onions
Keto Baked Creamy Baby Onions with Crackling Crumb
Keto Seafood Bake
Low-carb Seafood Bake
Keto Creamy Cauliflower Mash
Creamy Cauliflower Mash (Keto)
Keto Buffalo Chicken Wings
Low-carb Buffalo Wings
Keto Cloud Bread
Keto Cloud Bread
Keto Chocolate Macadamia Cookies
Double-Chocolate Macadamia Cookies (Keto)
Keto Grilled Brie Mushrooms
Brie Mushrooms with Red Onion Chutney (Keto)
Keto Berry Meringue Baskets
Berry Meringue Baskets (Keto)
Keto Salmon Avocado Salad
Salmon & Avocado Salad with Quick-pickled Onions
Keto Coconut ice cream
Homemade Keto Coconut Ice Cream
Keto Creamy Coconut Popsicles
Creamy Keto Coconut Popsicles
Low carb Pork Ribs
Low-carb Pork Ribs
Low carb Pizza using LoDough
Low-carb Pizza (using Lo-Dough®)
Bulletproof Coffee
Bulletproof Coffee (Keto)
Keto Mini Meringues
Mini Meringue Bites (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Rosewater Raspberry Lollies
Keto Raspberry Rose Water Lollies
Bacon Prawn Avocado kebabs
Bacon, Prawn and Avocado Kebabs (Low-carb)
Peppered Lamb Ribs
Peppered Lamb Ribs
Keto Roasted Brussels Sprouts
Roasted Brussels Sprouts (Keto)
Keto Pesto Konjac Shirataki Pasta
Keto Pesto Konjac / Shirataki Pasta
Keto Basil Pesto
Best-ever Homemade Basil Pesto
Keto Chia Blueberry Porridge
Blueberry Chia Keto Breakfast Pots
Keto Cabbage Bacon Stir Fry
Stir-fried Greens with Bacon (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Spicy Rosemary Nuts
Spicy Rosemary Roasted Nuts (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Coconut Broccoli
Roasted Coconut Broccoli (Keto; Paleo)
Best Keto Chocolate Brownies
Best Ever Brownies (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Blueberry Ice Lollies
Keto Blueberry Lollies
Keto Chili Con Carne
Low-carb Chili con Carne
Thai Steak Salad
Thai Steak Salad (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Moroccan Seafood
Spicy Moroccan Seafood (Keto; Paleo)
Greens with Buttermilk Dressing
Greens with Crackling Crumb (Low carb)
Homemade Pork Scratchings
Homemade Pork Scratchings (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Padron Peppers
Charred Padrón Peppers (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Crispy Kale
Crispy Kale (Keto; Paleo)
Keto Creamy Thyme Lamb
Keto Lamb Cutlets in Creamy Thyme Sauce
Keto Escargot Snails
Keto Garlic Snails (Escargot)
Keto Bacon Mushroom Pasta
Bacon & Mushroom Konjac Pasta (Keto)
Mar's Famous Keto Pepper Chicken
Mark's Famous Pepper Chicken
South African Biltong
South African Homemade Biltong.. the way to my heart
Keto Breakfast Bacon muffins
Keto Breakfast Bacon & Egg ‘Muffins’
Keto Courgette and Brie Soup
Keto Courgette and Brie Soup
Keto Cauliflower Base Pizza
Cauliflower-crust Pizza with Pepperoni
Keto Best Smoked Salmon Salad
Best-ever Keto Smoked Salmon Salad
Keto Greek Village Salad
Greek Village Salad (Keto)
Keto Creamy Pesto-stuffed Chicken Breasts
Keto Creamy Pesto-stuffed Chicken Breasts
Sausage and Cauliflower Bake (Low carb)